A Musical Advent Terms and Conditions:

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern A Musical Advent's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'A Musical Advent' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 29 Potter Street, HA6 1QJ, UK. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

 

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, your personal information may be stored in accordance with our Privacy Policy below.

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the video content, design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

A Musical Advent Privacy Policy:

Your privacy is important to us. We only collect your information in order to provide our online music hosting service to you.  Your information will never be sold to a 3rd party by us.

What information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.  We use Wix Payments and Paypal to process your payments. No financially sensitive data is held by us.

 

How do we use personal information?

 

Account set up and administration, delivering marketing and events communication, internal research and development purposes, providing access to our online music hosting service, legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud) and meeting internal audit requirements. We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We process your data with your consent in order to provide services which you contract with us, and in order to fulfil our legal obligations.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us in order to cancel your membership (conditions may apply).

 

When do we share personal data?

 

We treat all personal data confidentially and will only disclose or share it when necessary to provide our services to you or conduct our business operations, as outlined in the purposes for processing.

 

 

 

Where do we store and process personal data?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.  If you transfer data outside the European Economic Area, outline the measures you will put in place to provide an appropriate level of data privacy protection. Eg contractual clauses, data transfer agreements, etc.

 

Your rights in relation to personal data

 

Under the GDPR, you retain the right of data subjects to access and control your personal data, including:

  • access to personal information

  • correction and deletion

  • withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)

  • data portability

  • restriction of processing and objection

  • lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

How to contact us?

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, your personal information, or if you wish to file a complaint, please contact Joanna Sleight at A Musical Advent, using the contact form on this site, by email to musicaladvent2020@gmail.com or by post to 29 Potter Street, London HA6 1QJ, UK.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Cancellation Policy

You have the right to cancel and receive a full refund within 14 days of purchase. Please email contact@musicaladvent.com if you would like to cancel your paid gift membership.